The MLS Pulse
TeamsPlayersMatches
Stats LeadersTop scorers, assists & moreAwardsMVP, Golden Boot & moreRecordsAll-time MLS recordsAll-Time GoalsCareer goal leadersAll-Time AssistsCareer assist leaders
SeasonsSeason-by-season resultsDraft HistoryMLS SuperDraft archiveMLS Cup WinnersChampionship historyStandings ArchiveHistorical standings
StadiumsVenues across MLSPathwaysPlayer development pathsDev NetworksTeam development networksConnectionsPlayer connectionsArticlesGuides & analysisFAQCommon questions
Analysis
TeamsPlayersMatches
StatsStats LeadersAwardsRecordsAll-Time GoalsAll-Time Assists
HistorySeasonsDraft HistoryMLS Cup WinnersStandings Archive
ExploreStadiumsPathwaysDev NetworksConnectionsArticlesFAQ
The MLS Pulse

Matchday-grade MLS intelligence: verified player, team, and stadium data with clear analysis built for fans, bettors, and soccer nerds.

Data

  • All Teams
  • Player Directory
  • Compare Players
  • Stat Leaders
  • Standings
  • Stadiums
  • Club Connections

Content

  • Articles
  • Answers
  • MLS Cup Winners

© 2026 The MLS Pulse. All rights reserved.

Independent publication. Not affiliated with Major League Soccer. Core roster and player data is sourced from ESPN's public API.

Home/Stats/Goal Contributions

2026 MLS Goal Contribution Leaders

2026 MLS goal contribution leaders (goals + assists combined). The top 50 active players ranked by total goal contributions this season.

2026 Season

50 players
#PlayerTeamPosG+AGoalsAssistsApps
1Lionel MessiInter Miami CFFW39251427
2Anders DreyerSan Diego FCMF27131429
3EvanderFC CincinnatiMF26131327
4Guilherme AugustoHouston Dynamo FCFW26161029
5Petar MusaFC DallasFW2520526
6Luis SuárezInter Miami CFFW25151026
7Milan IloskiPhiladelphia UnionFW2519630
8Denis BouangaLAFCFW2417729
9Hany MukhtarNashville SCMF2416830
10Nicolás FernándezNew York City FCMF2415929
11Pep BielCharlotte FCMF23121130
12Kévin DenkeyFC CincinnatiFW2217528
13Carles GilNew England RevolutionMF22121030
14Prince OwusuCF MontréalFW2115627
15Son Heung-MinLAFCFW2171428
16Kelvin YeboahMinnesota United FCFW2117429
17Maren Haile-SelassieChicago Fire FCMF2011930
18Rodrigo De PaulInter Miami CFMF1951425
19Martín OjedaOrlando City SCMF1915424
20Preston JuddSan Jose EarthquakesFW1916329
21Brian WhiteVancouver Whitecaps FCFW1917228
22Antoine GriezmannOrlando City SCFW1912714
23Marco ReusLA GalaxyMF1881029
24Cristian EspinozaNashville SCFW1841426
25Sam SurridgeNashville SCFW1817124
26Cavan SullivanPhiladelphia UnionMF1871127
27Idan ToklomatiCharlotte FCFW1713429
28Tai BariboD.C. UnitedFW1716124
29Germán BerterameInter Miami CFFW179826
30Joaquín PereyraMinnesota United FCMF1731428
31Kristoffer VeldePortland TimbersFW178929
32Marcus IngvartsenSan Diego FCFW1712526
33Albert RusnákSeattle Sounders FCMF1741329
34Thomas MüllerVancouver Whitecaps FCFW179823
35Paxten AaronsonColorado RapidsMF167930
36Dor TurgemanNew England RevolutionFW169729
37Agustin OjedaNew York City FCFW1651130
38Philip ZinckernagelChicago Fire FCFW156929
39Joaquín ValienteFC DallasMF1521328
40Bruno DamianiPhiladelphia UnionFW1512330
41Sergi SolansReal Salt LakeFW1512328
42Dániel SallóiToronto FCFW158730
43Hugo CuypersChicago Fire FCFW1413111
44Pavel BuchaFC CincinnatiMF146828
45Logan FarringtonFC DallasFW1410427
46Peyton MillerNew England RevolutionDF147727
47Julian HallNew York Red BullsFW1411329
48Iván AnguloOrlando City SCMF146830
49Niko TsakirisSan Jose EarthquakesMF1431119
50Timo WernerSan Jose EarthquakesFW146818

More Stats

Top ScorersTop AssistsMost AppearancesGoals Per GameMost ShotsShot AccuracyMost SavesBest Save %Most Yellow CardsAll PlayersCompare Players